April 30, 2016 WILL BE HERE SOON: The Submission Only State Championship
Submission Only State Championship 2016 Results

Men’s Gi

Absolute

1. Brad Schneider – Relson Gracie Columbus
2. Garry Hashman – Relson Gracie Athens

Adult Purple Belt

Under 180lbs
1. Samuel Lemin – Monarch BJJ
2. Charles Huber – Triumph BJJ GFTeam
3. Daniel Sawmiller – OCSA SAS Team

Masters Purple Belt

180 – 200lbs
1. Andres Sepulveda – Relson Gracie/Bushido
2. Mark Hartsough – Team Chitwood LC

Adult Blue Belt

Under 149.9lbs
1. Russell Skidmore – Triumph BJJ GFTeam
2. David Morris – Team Chitwood Lex

150 – 169.9lbs
1. Greg Palmerton – Team Chitwood Lex
2. Josh Costell – Brasa
3. Micah Craig – SAS

170 – 189.9lbs
1. Brad Schneider – Relson Gracie
2. James Coulter – Team Chitwood Lex
3. Mack Owens – Brasa

190 – 209.9lbs
1. Emil Fischer – Brasa
2. Garry Hashman – Relson Gracie Athens
3. Richard Council – Team Chitwood LC

Adult White Belt

Under 149lbs
1. John Vo – Ronin GFTeam
2. Ryan Wolfe – Relson Gracie Athens
3. Dan Borgner – Team Chitwood LC

150 – 169.9lbs
1. Isaiah Jarvis – Team Chitwood Lex
2. Mike Postiy – Team East Coast
3. Cody Benavides – Connection Jiujitsu Academy

170 – 189.9lbs
1. Mark Conselyea – Triumph BJJ GFTeam
2. Cody Benavides – Connection Jiujitsu Academy
3. Leland Wilson – Black Force MMA

Over 230lbs
1. Brian Mattix – Team Chitwood Lex

Masters White Belt

190 – 209.9lbs
1. Anthony Carroll – Triumph BJJ GFTeam
2. Dan Kelley – Team Chitwood LC
3. Diego Ortiz-Marinez – Team Chitwood Lex

Women’s Gi

Absolute
1. Tirzah Gunther – GFTeam and Personal Combat Systems
2. Mackenzie Stutzman – SAS Team USA
3. Katie Seher – Team Chitwood Lex

Teen’s Gi
Boys
Orange Belt 13 – 14yr

Under 160lbs
1. Zain Farmer – Team Chitwood Lex
2. Nate McGurk – Team Chitwood LC

Yellow Belt 13 – 14yr

Under 110lbs
1. Caleb Russell – Team Chitwood Lex
2. Jacob Shiblaq – Team Chitwood LC

110 – 124.9
1. Caleb Wester – Team Chitwood LC
2. James Mounts – Team East Coast
3. Curran Rose – Team Chitwood Lex

White Belt 13 -14yr

125 – 144.9lbs
1. Soloman Hancock – Relson Gracie Athens
2. Gabe Kunnas – Team Chitwood Lex

Yellow Belt 15 – 17yr

Over 145lbs
1. Spencer Wolfe – Team Chitwood Lex
2. Evan Collins – Team Chitwood LC

Under 144.9lbs
1. Shawn Encalado Jr. – Baddog Sports Performance GFTeam
2. Danny Siegal – Triumph BJJ GFTeam
3. Avry Farmer – Team Chitwood Lex

Teen’s Gi
Girls

Yellow Belt 15 – 17yr

145 – 159.9lbs
1. Abi Kunnas – Team Chitwood Lex
2. Samantha Jones – Triumph BJJ GFTeam

Men’s NoGi

Advanced Absolute
1. Brad Schneider – Relson Gracie
2. Tirzah Gunther – GFTeam and Personal Combat Systems
3. Timothy Followell – Ronin GFTeam

Intermediate

under 149.9lbs
1. Russell Skidmore – Triumph BJJ GFTeam
2. Ryan Wolfe – Relson Gracie Athens

150 – 169.9lbs
1. Josh Costell – Brasa
2. Samuel Bartola – Gracie Ohio
3. Justin Metcalf – Team Chitwood LC

170 – 189.9
1. Leland Wilson – Black Force MMA
2. Tyler Merrill – Ronin GFTeam
3. Cody Benavides – Connection Jiujitsu Academy

Teen’s NoGi

1-3yrs

125 – 144.9lbs
1. Danny Siegal – Triumph BJJ GFTeam
2. James Mounts – Team East Coast
3. Avry Farmer – Team Chitwood Lex